Coco, Bella and Jinx

Coco and Bella came to us in 2020 when they were approx. 3 to 4 years old. They were pets that could no longer be kept. Jinx was born on the property – since her birth, Coco has been neutered.

COMMON NAME: Meerkat

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suricata suricatta

TYPE: Mongoose

DIET:  Omnivores

GROUP NAME: Gang or Mob

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 12 – 14 years

SIZE: 9 to 11.5 inches long

WEIGHT: 720-730g (25.4-25.8oz) with females being slightly smaller than males.

Adoption Packages

ranges between 

R600.00R50,000.00

You will receive a certificate to acknowledge your adoption as well as a photograph of your wild child via e-mail, this applies to all adoption levels.
Individuals, Companies and Organisations qualify for a Section 18A Tax Certificate. 

Bronze

Adoption package for R600 per year
(R50 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 1 week.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption.

Silver

Adoption package for R1000 per year
(R83.33 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 1.5 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption. Meet your adopted wild child! This is done by appointment only as it includes a Walking Tour for you. Kindly note that normal tour rates would apply to additional guests.

Gold

Adoption package for R1500 per year
(R125 per month)
includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 2 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption. Meet your adopted wild child! This is done by appointment only as it includes a Walking Tour for you and a guest. Kindly note that normal tour rates would apply to additional guests.

Sapphire

Adoption package for R2500 per year
(R208.33 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 3 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption. Meet your adopted wild child! This is done by appointment only as it includes a Guided Tour for you and a guest. Kindly note that normal tour rates would apply to additional guests.

Platinum

Adoption package for R3600 per year
(R300.00 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 5.5 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption. Meet your adopted wild child! This is done by appointment only as it includes a Cheetah Run and Tour for you and a guest. Kindly note that normal tour rates would apply to additional guests.

Tanzanite

Adoption package for R6500 per year
(R541.66 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 10.5 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

A certificate of adoption and a Cheetah soft toy.
Meet your adopted wild child! This is done by appointment only as it includes a Cheetah Run and Tour for you and 2 guests. Kindly note that normal tour rates would apply to additional guests.

Corporate Adoption Packages

Musgravite

Adoption package for R15 000 per year
(R1250.00 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 1 Cheetah for 4 months with health checks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

Certificate of adoption. Cheetah run and guided tour for 4 staff members. 10% discount on functions held at the Centre.

Emerald

Adoption package for R30 000 per year
(R2500.00 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 5.5 weeks.

Adopted Parent Benefit

Certificate of adoption. Behind the scenes/feeding round for 4 staff members. Your company thanked on our social media pages with links to yours. 10% discount on functions held at the Centre.

Ruby

Adoption package for R50 000 per year
(R4166.67 per month) includes:

Adopted Wild Child Benefit

Food for 1 Cheetah for 1 year with health checks, vaccines and medical bills.

Adopted Parent Benefit

Certificate of adoption. Behind the scenes/feeding round for 4 staff members. Your company thanked on our social media pages with links to yours. Your company add/sign at the Centre (at your cost). Privilege to name a pack of wild dogs or a coalition on Cheetah with an acknowledgment sign at their enclosure. 10% discount on functions held at the Centre.

Kibwe & Beshte The Cheetahs

Adoption Packages

You will receive a certificate to acknowledge your adoption as well as a photograph of your wild child via e-mail, this applies to all adoption levels.

Bronze

Adoption package for R200 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
Information booklet

Silver

Adoption package for R600 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Gold

Adoption package for R1200 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x 30-minute walking tour
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Sapphire

Adoption package for R2500 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & 30-minute walking tour for 2 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Platinum

Adoption package for R3600 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & 30-minute walking tour for 4 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Diamond

Adoption package for R4800 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & tour for 2 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Tanzanite

Adoption package for R6000 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & tour for 4 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet