Monster

Being endangered, The Centre does a lot of work with different species of Vultures.  The numbers of Cape Vultures are declining daily due to injuries and poison.

Cape Vultures are beautiful birds and can reach the age of 40 – 60 years in captivity.  They pair up for life and are also very difficult to breed with.

COMMON NAME: Cape Griffon Vulture

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gyps bengalensis

TYPE: Bird

DIET: Carnivore

GROUP NAME: Committee  

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: Up to 10 years

SIZE: 75-85 cm (30-34 in) high at shoulder

WEIGHT: 1.5-11 kg (3-24 lbs)

Videos

Interesting Facts