How you can help   >>>

Donations

It takes hard work, dedication, fundraising, staffing and YOU.

Your Donation
Details

Mischief & Stompy

Mischief and Stompy Adoption Enquiry

Mischief and Stompy Adoption Enquiry

Mischief and Stompy were born at The Centre in 2010 to Timone and Scratchy.  Mischief definitely lives up to his name and loves to act all sweet and innocent until one of the guides tries to put their hand too close to him.  

Stompy is the shy one and prefers to sit and watch the goings on before he joins in.

COMMON NAME: Meerkat

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suricata suricatta

TYPE: Mammals

DIET: Omnivore

GROUP NAME: 

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: Up to 14 years

SIZE: 25-35 cm (10-14 in)  high at shoulder

WEIGHT:  Up to 1kg (2,2 lbs)

Videos

Interesting Facts

Adoption enquiry