Coco, Bella and Jinx

Coco and Bella came to us in 2020 when they were approx. 3 to 4 years old. They were pets that could no longer be kept. Jinx was born on the property – since her birth, Coco has been neutered.

Not sure of Coco, Bella and Jinx’s Hatch Day

COMMON NAME: Meerkat

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Suricata suricatta

TYPE: Mongoose

DIET:  Omnivores

GROUP NAME: Gang or Mob

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 12 – 14 years

SIZE: 9 to 11.5 inches long

WEIGHT: 720-730g (25.4-25.8oz) with females being slightly smaller than males.

Videos

Interesting Facts

Kibwe & Beshte The Cheetahs

Adoption Packages

You will receive a certificate to acknowledge your adoption as well as a photograph of your wild child via e-mail, this applies to all adoption levels.

Bronze

Adoption package for R200 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
Information booklet

Silver

Adoption package for R600 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Gold

Adoption package for R1200 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x 30-minute walking tour
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Sapphire

Adoption package for R2500 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & 30-minute walking tour for 2 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Platinum

Adoption package for R3600 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & 30-minute walking tour for 4 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Diamond

Adoption package for R4800 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & tour for 2 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet

Tanzanite

Adoption package for R6000 per year includes:

Certificate of adoption
A photograph of your “wild child”
Update via email during the year
1 x Cheetah run & tour for 4 guests
Annual open day for 2 guests
Information booklet