Yeats

Yeats has been our off-site ambassador cheetah for a couple of years and has been instrumental in teaching many children all about our endangered animals and conservation.  We have recently retired him, so now he gets to laze around all day just doing what cats do best.

COMMON NAME: Cheetah 

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acinonyx jubatus

TYPE: Mammals

DIET: Carnivore

GROUP NAME: Coalition

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: Up to 12 years

SIZE:  70-90 cm (28-36 in) high at shoulder

WEIGHT: 35-65 kg (77-144 lbs)

Videos

Interesting Facts